Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to all personal information collected by us via the website located at http://www.truckersbed.com.au, or otherwise collected by or on our behalf.

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us on:

truckersbedaus@gmail.com or call 0410 537 026

Collection and Purpose

We may collect personal information from you in the course of your use of our website if you input any personal information into the website, or otherwise in the course of your use of our services. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience.
The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website, and to enable us to provide you with our services. Some provision of personal information is optional.

Disclosure

Generally we will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others, and will only disclose your personally identifiable information to selected third parties who carry out functions on our behalf. However, in certain circumstances, we may disclose your personal information to third parties where those third parties are offering goods and services which may be of interest to you, for direct marketing purposes. We may also disclose your personal information when required to do so by law.

Other than what has been described above, we will not share your information to any other third party for any other purpose without your consent, unless: it is otherwise necessary as contemplated by the Australian privacy legislation; we believe it necessary to provide you with a service which you have requested; to implement our terms of use; or to protect the rights or property of Truckers Bed / Eezy Bed.

Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Promotional use

We may from time to time use your personal or corporate information to send you direct marketing material by email or post. If you are receiving promotional information about us and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list either by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link in our email, or emailing us at truckersbedaus@gmail.com We will endeavour to remove your details from our subscribers list as soon as possible after we have received your request.

Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.  Truckers Bed / Eezy Bed will take reasonable precautions to ensure the security of your personal information, but will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. You must also keep your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Truckers Bed / Eezy Bed. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

Links to other websites

Our website provides links to other websites. However, these linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of other companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the privacy policy and terms and conditions as displayed on their websites.

Comments are closed.